Thursday, July 30, 2009

Bob Eye Keychain

This is just weird. Obviously, it's an inside joke of some kind, which is fine... but why on Earth would you think someone would want to actually BUY this? Why?

Bob Eye Keychain keychain
Bob Eye Keychain by Bobeye
Create promotional keychains on www.zazzle.com

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Your Image Looks Like a War Zone

Oh boy, this one has it all:

1. Antisemitism with a tank shooting a Star of David.
2. Crappy rendered images.
3. Images that don't fit the product.
4. Bombs that look like poorly drawn fish.

Congrats, you really, really suck at Zazzle.

Friday, July 24, 2009

More Famous Last Words

A few days ago I featured a design by this guy. Well, as long as he keeps posting poor designs, I'll keep mocking them.

Dude... LOOK AT YOUR DESIGNS BEFORE YOU PUBLISH! It doesn't fit the product.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

A Dachshund with Late Stage Cancer

What's wrong with it's legs and stomach? It looks like there are multiple tumors growing out of it. What a mess.

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Stealth Fishing

Look really closely for this one.

Hint: Black designs on a black shirt don't work. Ever.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

You Don't Just Suck at Zazzle...

You suck at LIFE in general.

I don't really have much to say about this shirt - it pretty much speaks for itself.

My wife is a cunt. shirt
My wife is a cunt. by danpope
t-shirts made by www.zazzle.com

Monday, July 20, 2009

Take a Nap... Please

This next design is a great example of Zazzle Spam and a really bad idea - all rolled in to one. Many store owners take a phrase or saying and change only one word. For example "World's Best: Insert Job Title" Sometimes it works fine... other times it comes across really lame. This is one of those lame times.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Famous Last Words

According to the product description, these are "Words of wisdom to brighten your day".

Fail.

The image doesn't fit on the button... and to top it off, the font is all messed up on the big word that ends in "ther".

Do you really think anyone is going to buy is crap? Really?

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Global Warming and Donkeys

It seems that this guy thinks his Donkey is warming globally. I know what it's supposed to say (Global Warming my Ass), but this idea just doesn't work. It makes the person who wears it look like a, well, Donkey.

And to make it worse, the "designer" is the worst form of Zazzle Spammer. They have placed the shirt on ever size, color and style, in a variety of font colors. On Zazzle you don't have to do that as the customer can pick the shirt style and color when the are buying. All that does is flood the Marketplace with literally dozens of pages of the same design.

Congrats Mr. Donkey, you've just won yourself a YSAZ Award - also known as a Spazzle.

Friday, July 17, 2009

Well, I Know What You're NOT an Expert in...

Man... drugs and Photoshop are NOT a good combination. WTF?


Thursday, July 16, 2009

The Feeling is Mutual

I love the description where the person claims this is "sarcasm". Someone needs to send this "designer" a dictionary. To paraphrase Inigo Montoya of The Princess Bride, "I do not think that word means what you think it means."

Proud Parent of a Total Moron

I don't even know what to say about this. Dude, step away from the "Quick Create" button.

Man-Bride

When you post a new product to Zazzle, they give you a range of different models to choose from. The models all have a different look, and are standing in a variety of poses. There are, of course, both men and women.

As a general rule, it's a good idea to make sure that gender specific designs have the right gender of model.

Unless it's a pro gay marriage design... in which case, there's nothing wrong with this that I can see. heh.

I Might be Spoilt

... but you can't spell for crap. Horrible grammar, spelling, and layout. Just pure, 100% shit.

This Shirt is Copywritted

Honestly, how hard is it to spell "Copywritten"? It's the past participle of "copywrite".

Congrats, you are the first one to get posted on "You Suck at Zazzle".


Hello and Welcome!

Hello and Welcome to "You Suck at Zazzle". This blog will highlight some of the worst of the worst products that are made at the Print On Demand Site, Zazzle.com

We will relish in the crap, junk, poor designs and crappy crappiness that abounds around there. Now, make no mistake, there are some really, really good artists on that site. But for each good designer, there are several who should be kicked off the interwebs. It's Schadenfreude at it's very best. If you find anything that you think may qualify, let me know and I'll take a look. If one of your designs gets posted here and panned as crap - well, maybe you should rethink your design.